San Diego County Senior All-Star Boys' Basketball Game
presented by the San Diego County Coaches Association
Series tied 5-5
Date/Result
3/24/06 South 105-103
3/30/07 South 121-114
3/21/08 North 108-93
3/27/09 South 78-75
4/9/10 North 103-87
4/22/11 North 103-100
4/13/12 North 100-99
4/12/13 South 109-101
Game Notes
Chase Budinger misses put back with 2.2 seconds left in game
Luster (assist leader) passes to Shelley (scoring leader) for game ending alley-oop
North down 15-0 in 1st quarter, wins by 15 points
S.D. County Coaches Association takes over game from CIF
Starting lineup for the north team were all from the Coastal conference
Norman Powell misses a desperation shot at the buzzer
Matt Shrigley leads the north to a come from behind victory
Xavier Williams & Brynton Lemar nearly dunk the same alley-oop
Devin Watson scores game-high 29 pts & wins 3-Point Contest, Chase Ogden wins the Slam Dunk contest
North MVP Tommy McCarthy scores 25 pts, wins 3-point contest and gets only his only dunk of his prep career
North Team Most Valuable Player
Year, Player, School
2006 James Givens, Carlsbad (CA)
2007 Tyler Bernardini, Francis Parker (San Diego, CA)
2008 Peter Smith, Escondido (CA)
2009 Luke Evans, El Camino (Oceanside, CA)
2010 Joe Hudson, Escondido (CA)
2011 Eric Norman, Francis Parker (San Diego, CA)
2012 Matt Shrigley, La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad, CA)
2013 Markel Byrd, Horizon (San Diego, CA)
2014 Marcus Graves, Westview (San Diego, CA)
2015 Tommy McCarthy, La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad, CA)
South Team Most Valuable Player
Year, Player, School
2006 Stephen Carr, Eastlake (Chula Vista, CA)
2007 Tyrone Shelley, Crawford (San Diego, CA)
2008 Chris Coleman, Serra (San Diego, CA)
2009 Damon Williams, Mira Mesa (San Diego, CA)
2010 J'Vonte Brooks, Foothills Christian (El Cajon, CA)
2011 Mike Oloya, Kearny (San Diego, CA)
2012 Chris Jones, Hoover (San Diego, CA)
2013 Niksha Federico, Cathedral (San Diego, CA)
2014 Damonte Holiday, Hoover (San Diego, CA)
2015 Austin Knox, Kearny (San Diego, CA)
Slam Dunk Champions
(in some older years slam dunk highlights can be seen in game videos)
Year, Height, Player, School
2006 6' 3", D'Angelo Whitehead, Scripps Ranch
2007 6' 6", Greg Murray, Serra
2008 6' 3", Daniel Trammel, El Camino
2009 6' 5", David Washington, University City
2010 6' 2", Troy Leaf, Foothills Christian
2011 6' 4", Norman Powell, Lincoln
2012 6' 1", Dalante Dunklin, Francis Parker
2013 6' 4", Xavier Williams, Cathedral
2014 6' 4", Chase Ogden, Carlsbad
2015 6' 3", Kris Johnson, Mira Mesa
3-Point Shooting Champions
(some 3-point highlights can be seen in game videos)
Year, Player, School
2006 Nedal Tartir, Orange Glen
2007 Greg Grimm, Rancho Buena Vista
2008 Remil Landrum, Morse
2009 Tyler Cassett, Canyon Crest
2010 Kalob Hatcher, Foothills Christian
2011 Johnny Dee, Rancho Buena Vista
2012 Tyson Kygar, El Camino
2013 Cody Hicks, Mission Hills
2014 Devin Watson, El Camino
2015 Tommy McCarthy, La Costa Canyon
Points Scored in All-Star Game Since 2007
20+ Points
Year: Points Scored, Player, School, College, Notes
2007: 33 Pts, Tyrone Shelley, Crawford, San Diego State, career section scoring record
2014: 29 Pts, Devin Watson, El Camino, USF, 3-Point champion
2008: 25 Pts, Peter Smith, Escondido, USF, North Team MVP, won appeal to play fifth year of high school
2014: 25 Pts, Marcus Graves, Westview, Sacramento State, North Team MVP
2015: 25 Pts, Tommy McCarthy, La Costa Canyon, Harvard
2008: 22 Pts, James Rahon, Torrey Pines, San Diego State
2011: 22 Pts, Johnny Dee, Rancho Buena Vista, USD
2007: 21 Pts, Tyler Bernardini, Francis Parker, Pennsylvania, North Team MVP
2009: 21 Pts, Luke Evans, El Camino, California Baptist (NAIA), North Team MVP
2014: 21 Pts, Spencer Mattox, Sweetwater
2007: 20 Pts, David Jefferson, Helix Charter, Cal State San Bernardino (II)
2011: 20 Pts, Angelo Chol, Hoover, San Diego State, Career blocks record
2014: 20 Pts, Damonte Holiday, Hoover, South Team MVP
19 Points
2012: Matt Shrigley, La Costa Canyon, San Diego State, North Team MVP
2013: Niksha Federico, Cathedral, South Team MVP
2014: Evan Fitzner, Francis Parker, St. Mary’s
2015: Austin Knox, Kearny, South Team MVP
18 Points
2007: Marquise Carter, Horizon, Gonzaga
2008: Chris Coleman, Serra, South Team MVP
2012: Dayton Boddie, El Camino, UC Riverside
2012: Chris Jones, Hoover, Biola, South Team MVP
17 Points
2010: Joe Hudson, Escondido, North Team MVP
2011: Eric Norman, Francis Parker, SMU, North Team MVP
2011: Norman Powell, Lincoln, UCLA, Slam Dunk champion
2015: Jack Beach, Torrey Pines
16 Points
2008: Taylor Darby, Mission Hills, Pepperdine
2012: Joe Rahon, Torrey Pines, Boston College
2013: Andre Nikita, El Cajon Valley
15 Points
2007: Kris Corso, La Costa Canyon, California Baptist (NAIA)
2008: Patrick McCollom, San Diego, USD
2009: Idris Ibn Idris, Hoover, UC Riverside
2010: Maliik Love, Bishop’s, Cal Poly San Luis Obispo
2012: Jerald Albritton, Mission Bay
2013: Grant Corsi, Santa Fe Christian
North Team Coaching Staff
Year, Position, Name, School
2006 Head Coach: Dave Cassaw, La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad, CA)
2006 Assistant Coach: Randy Wright, Santa Fe Christian (Solana Beach, CA)
2007 Head Coach: Waheed Mitchell, Horizon (San Diego, CA)
2007 Assistant Coach: Tyrone Hopkins, Horizon (San Diego, CA)
2008 Head Coach: John Maffucci, Army-Navy (Carlsbad, CA)
2008 Assistant Coach: Curtis Hofmeister, Mission Hills (San Marcos, CA)
2009 Head Coach: Tom Tarantino, Bishop's (La Jolla, CA)
2009 Assistant Coach: Dante Carey, San Marcos (CA)
2010 Head Coach: Tyrone Hopkins, Horizon (San Diego, CA)
2011 Head Coach: Terry Miller, Rancho Buena Vista (Vista, CA)
2011 Assistant Coach: David Morris, Rancho Buena Vista (Vista, CA)
2012 Head Coach: Charlie Mercado, Vista (CA)
2013 Head Coach: Curtis Hofmeister, Mission Hills (San Marcos, CA)
2014 Head Coach: Tyrone Hopkins, Horizon (San Diego, CA)
2015 Head Coach: Brad Hollingsworth, Calvin Christian (Escondido, CA)
South Team Coaching Staff
Year, Position, Name, School
2006 Head Coach: Alex Estrada, Eastlake (Chula Vista, CA)
2006 Assistant Coach: John King, Scripps Ranch (San Diego, CA)
2007 Head Coach: John King, Scripps Ranch (San Diego, CA)
2007 Assistant Coach: Ollie Goulston, Hoover (San Diego, CA)
2008 Head Coach: Kamal Assaf, La Jolla (CA)
2008 Assistant Coach: Howard Suda, Otay Ranch (Chula Vista, CA)
2009 Head Coach: Dean Regas, Mira Mesa (San Diego, CA)
2009 Assistant Coach: Terry Stonebraker, University City (San Diego, CA)
2010 Head Coach: Jay Rowlett, Mount Miguel (Spring Valley, CA)
2011 Head Coach: Jason Bryant, Lincoln (San Diego, CA)
2011 Assistant Coach: Anthony Tucker & Mark McCann, Lincoln (San Diego, CA)
2012 Head Coach: Terry Tucker, San Ysidro (San Diego, CA)
2013 Head Coach: Mike Haupt, St. Augustine (San Diego, CA)
2014 Head Coach: Jesse Aguirre, Sweetwater (National City, CA)
2015 Head Coach: Marty Ellis, El Cajon Valley (El Cajon, CA)