Inaugural Section Title for a School (any sport)
Through spring 2016
Year, School (Sport)
1960-61 Clairemont (Boys Gymnastics)
1960-61 Escondido (Football)
1960-61 Granite Hills (Boys Cross Country)
1960-61 Hoover (Boys Basketball)
1960-61 La Jolla (Boys Tennis)
1960-61 Lincoln (Boys Track)
1960-61 Mount Miguel (Football)
1960-61 Point Loma (Boys' Golf)
1960-61 San Dieguito High (Boys' Basketball)
1960-61 Vista (Boys Cross Country)
1961-62 Carlsbad (Football)
1961-62 Crawford (Football)
1961-62 Helix (Boys Cross Country)
1961-62 Mission Bay (Wrestling)
1961-62 Poway (Baseball)
1962-63 El Capitan (Boys Cross Country)
1962-63 Chula Vista (Wrestling)
1962-63 Coronado (Boys Swimming)
1962-63 San Diego (Boys Track)
1963-64 Kearny (Football)
1963-64 Oceanside (Football)
1963-64 Monte Vista (Boys Cross Country)
1963-64 Cathedral, as University of San Diego High (Boys' Basketball)
1964-65 No Schools
1965-66 El Cajon (Boys' Cross Country)
1965-66 La Jolla Country Day (Boys' Tennis)
1966-67 San Marcos (Football)
1966-67 Mater Dei, won the title as Marian (Boys Baskeball)
1966-67 San Diego Military (Baseball)
1967-68 Orange Glen (Football)
1967-68 Sweetwater (Boys Cross Country)
1968-69 Morse (Football)
1968-69 Castle Park (Football)
1969-70 Ramona (Boys Basketball)
1969-70 Santana (Baseball)
1969-70 Patrick Henry (Boys Gymnastics)
1970-71 St. Augustine (Football)
1971-72 Grossmont (Football)
1971-72 Julian (Football)
1971-72 Madison (Boys Golf)
1972-73 Army-Navy (Football)
1972-73 Fallbrook (Boys Water Polo)
1973-74 No Schools
Fall 1974 was the first season for girls teams in all varsity sports (Title IX)
1974-75 Bonita Vista (Girls Volleyball)
1974-75 Hilltop (Girls' Basketball)
1974-75 Francis Parker (Baseball)
1975-76 Christian (Football)
1975-76 Torrey Pines (Boys Golf)
1976-77 El Camino (Football)
1976-77 Mountain Empire (Football)
1976-77 San Pasqual (Girls Swimming)
1977-78 Mt. Carmel (Girls Cross Country)
1978-79 Serra (Boys Cross Country)
1978-79 Valhalla (Boys Water Polo)
1979-80 Southwest (San Diego ) (Boys Cross Country)
1980-81 Imperial (Football)
1980-81 Mar Vista (Boys Cross Country)
1981-82 Calipatria (Boys Basketball)
1981-82 Holtville (Baseball)
1982-83 Bishop’s (Baseball)
1983-84 University City (Boys Cross Country)
1983-84 Lutheran (Softball)
1984-85 Mira Mesa (Baseball)
1984-85 Santa Fe Christian (Softball)
1985-86 Victory Christian (Softball)
1986-87 No Schools
1987-88 Rancho Buena Vista (Girls Swimming)
1988-89 No Schools
1989-90 Calvin Christian (Boys Cross Country)
1989-90 Our Lady of Peace (Girls Basketball)
1990-91 No Schools
1991-92 Rancho Bernardo (Girls Swimming)
1992-93 No Schools
1993-94 Horizon (Football)
1993-94 Scripps Ranch (Boys Cross Country)
1994-95 Ocean View Christian, as Midway Baptist (Football)
1995-96 Eastlake (Girls Basketball)
1995-96 Montgomery (Boys Basketball)
1995-96 West Hills (Girls Volleyball)
1996-97 La Costa Canyon (Girls Soccer)
1997-98 No Schools
1998-99 Valley Center (Girls Cross Country)
1999-00 No Schools
2000-01 Brawley (Wrestling)
2001-02 Tri-City Christian (Girls Volleyball)
2001-02 Southwest (El Centro) (Girls Track)
2002-03 Westview (Softball)
2003-04 Steele Canyon (Boys' Basketball)
2004-05 Mission Hills (Softball)
2005-06 San Pasqual Academy (Football)
2006-07 Calvary (Vista) (Boys Cross Country)
2006-07 Foothills Christian (Boys Basketball)
2006-07 Otay Ranch (Boys Soccer)
2007-08 No Schools
2008-09 Canyon Crest Academy (Girls Basketball)
2008-09 Christian Life (Girls Basketball)
2009-10 No Schools
2010-11 Del Norte (Girls Cross Country)
2010-11 Pacific Ridge (Girls Cross Country)
2011-12 No Schools
Spring 2013 was the first season in which some playoff divisions were based on program strength, not enrollment
2012-13 San Ysidro (Baseball)
2013-14 was the first year in which most team sport playoff divisions were based on program strength, not enrollment
2013-14 Escondido Adventist (Girls Volleyball)
2013-14 Classical Academy (Girls Volleyball)
2013-14 Central Union (Girls Basketball)
2013-14 Del Lago Academy (Girls Basketball)
2013-14 Gompers (Boys Soccer)
2013-14 High Tech (Chula Vista) (Girls Soccer)
2013-14 Liberty Charter (Girls Basketball)
2013-14 Olympian (Baseball)
2013-14 San Dieguito Academy (Boys' Volleyball) (San Dieguito High closed and students moved to La Costa Canyon)
2014-15 Calexico (Girls Volleyball)
2014-15 Sage Creek (Girls Volleyball)
2014-15 Palo Verde Valley (Girls Basketball)
2014-15 Vincent Memorial (Boys Tennis)
2014-15 High Tech (San Diego) (Softball)
2015-16 Mission Vista (Boys Basketball)
2015-16 O'Farrell (Boys Basketball)