Yesterday 145 student-athletes signed their National Letters of Intent at the San Diego Hall of Champions, the fifth year the Hall of Champions have hosted the signing party. Last year 85 signed at the signing party.
Athletes include St. Augustine’s Trey Kell who is part of one of the nation’s top recruiting classes in basketball for SDSU. Baseball All-American Alex Jackson of Rancho Bernardo signed with Oregon but is likely to be a first round pick in the MLB draft next June and will have to decide between college and going pro. Golf state champion Sarah Cho of Torrey Pines signed with Northwestern.
Baseball had the most signees with 29 while softball had 21 signees. There were two equestrian athletes who signed and three sand volleyball players.
Last spring eight San Diego high schools played in the first sand volleyball season organized by Cathedral Catholic. The NCAA has sanctioned sand volleyball as a sport a few years back and the CIF-San Diego section may sanction the sport in the future if enough schools play the sport.
Football players sign in February.
National Letter of Intent Signees
Baseball (29)
Helix’s Jeremiah Wylie (San Jose State)
Cathedral Catholic’s Brady Aiken (UCLA)
West Hills’ Trenton Toplikar (UC Riverside)
Vista Calvary Christian’s Matt Hartman (Arizona)
Grossmont’s Peyton Lindsay (Metro State)
Henry’s David Hensley (SDSU)
La Jolla’s Sam Schneider (Amherst)
Canyon Crest’s Riley Adams (USD)
SFC’s Chase Bushor (Georgetown)
El Camino’s Robbie Johnson (U. of Sioux Falls)
El Camino’s Alex Wall (U. of Sioux Falls)
El Camino’s Tanner Olthoff (U. of Sioux Falls)
La Jolla’s Brett Volger (Colorado Mesa)
Mira Mesa’s Ricky Tyler Thomas (Fresno State)
Granite Hills’ Jayson Rose (Utah)
West Hills’ Hayden Schilling (New Mexico)
St. Augustine’s Kiko Garcia (Pepperdine)
Scripps Ranch’s Grant Fennell (Nevada Reno)
Valhalla’s Jordan Qsar (Pepperdine)
Carlsbad’s Kyle Mendenhall (Oklahoma)
Rancho Bernardo’s Alex Jackson (Oregon)
Valley Center’s Austin Bernard (Pepperdine)
Serra’s Tyler Paton (Colorado Mesa)
Serra’s Cory Abbott (Loyola Marymount)
Serra’s Patrick Britt (Binghamton University)
LJCD’s Travis Wilkie (Pepperdine)
Henry’s Aaron Ping (USF)
El Camino’s Jordan Pearce (Nevada Reno)
Cathedral’s Sean Bouchard (UCLA)
Softball (21)
Cathedral Catholic’s Hannah Gilliland (USD)
Ramona’s Kailey Hill (USD)
Scripps Ranch’s Susanne Morris (Cal Poly SLO)
West Hills’ Katie Byrd (SDSU)
West Hills’ Cortney Horne (Cal State Northridge)
Mt. Carmel’s Megan Leyva (DePaul)
Bonita Vista’s Carolyn Wright (Lehigh)
Ramona’s Amber Davis (Stonybrook)
Fallbrook’s Hailey Drew (McNeese State)
Rancho Bernardo’s Tiana Miller (U. Illinois at Chicago)
Bonita Vista’s Tianah Hatheway (Villanova)
Eastlake’s Haydn Christensen (DePaul)
Mission Bay’s Cassidy Clough (Ohio State)
Carlsbad’s Robyn Ukegawa (Bryant)
Carlsbad’s Taylor Gardner (Middlebury)
La Costa Canyon’s Annie McGregor (Brown)
Carlsbad’s Erika Piancastelli (McNeese St.)
Mountain Empire’s Grayce Majam (Mississippi)
Westview’s Kaitlyn Schultz (Lehigh)
Canyon Crest’s Julia Bragado (Seattle)
Rancho Bernardo’s Sara White (Notre Dame)
Girls Volleyball (18)
Scripps Ranch’s Kasey Altman (Montana State)
Bonita Vista’s Allie Loitz (Pepperdine)
LJCD’s Alexandra Bolotin (DePaul)
LJCD’s Cassidy Rooke (Denver)
Poway’s Kelsey Horvath (DePaul)
Carlsbad’s Caihla Petiprin (Cal Poly SLO)
Poway’s April Luther (UTEP)
Torrey Pines’ Amelia Armstrong (Campbell)
Torrey Pines’ Aimee Stephenson (Penn)
Torrey Pines’ Reily Buechler (UCLA)
Santa Fe Christian’s Hannah Mathiesen (Cal Poly SLO)
Tri-City Christian’s McKenna Hollingsworth (Oregon State)
Cathedral Catholic’s Samantha Mangseth (Regis)
Bishop’s Raeann Greisen (Cal Poly SLO)
Francis Parker’s Michaela Dews (Harvard)
La Costa Canyon’s Brittany Abercrombie (USC)
El Camino’s Kayleigh Helgesen (Shepherd University)
LJCD’s Arela Williams (McKendree U.)
Boys Lacrosse (16)
Bishop’s Max Thiele (Drexel)
Torrey Pines’ Bryce Cady (Bryant)
Carlsbad’s Spencer Beyer (Wagner College)
Bishop’s Andrew Tien (Air Force Academy)
Torrey Pines’ Eli Suhadolnik (Colorado Mesa)
Patrick Henry’s Charlie Mayers (Ohio Wesleyan)
Westview’s Connor Larrick (Colorado Mesa)
Torrey Pines’ Owen Weselak (Marquette)
Cathedral Catholic’s Kenan Yates (Middlebury)
Coronado’s Emmet Gormican (Connecticut)
Poway’s Jacob O’Donnell (Drexel)
Torrey Pines’ Tanner Lansdale (Tufts)
Bishop’s Jake Seau (Duke)
Westview’s Calen Ketcham (Colorado Mesa)
Coronado’s Jake Stott (Ohio Wesleyan)
La Costa Canyon’s Cam Ziegler (Bryant)
Girls Lacrosse (13)
Poway’s Sydney Masaki (Fresno State)
Torrey Pines’ Chelsea Mapes (Syracuse)
Westview’s Carolina Tweedy (UC Davis)
Rancho Bernardo’s Megan Cury (Rollins)
Coronado’s Sarah Anderson (Boston U.)
Torrey Pines’ Natalie Chaffin (Fresno State)
Torrey Pines’ Camille Doan (Cal)
Poway’s Asia Pitzer (UC Davis)
Torrey Pines’ Kacey McKinnon (North Carolina)
La Costa Canyon’s Bridget Grubb (Cal)
Rancho Bernardo’s Kathy Rudkin (Syracuse)
Westview’s Alexis Cook (UC Davis)
Scripps Ranch’s Kelsey DeJesus (UC Davis)
Girls Water Polo (8)
Bishop’s Natalie Chun (Stanford)
Otay Ranch’s Emma Cornwell (USC)
La Jolla’s Taylor Bertrand (Arizona State)
Carlsbad’s Katrina King (SDSU)
Bishop’s Jill Bushman (UC Davis)
La Jolla’s Sarah Young (Indiana)
La Jolla’s Scarlett Hallahan (George Washington)
Westview’s Marina Ranj (Long Beach State)
Boys Golf (7)
Scripps Ranch’s Taylor Binns (Mississippi State)
La Jolla’s Ben Doyle (Cal)
St. Augustine’s Luis Felipe Calderon (Cal State Northridge)
Rancho Bernardo’s Franklin Huang (Stanford)
Torrey Pines’ Corey Shaun (UCLA)
Rancho Bernardo’s Brandon Ma (UCLA)
La Jolla’s Perry Cohen (Saint Mary’s)
Girls Swimming (7)
Westview’s Valerie Hull (Auburn)
Carlsbad’s Gretchen Horbol (UC Santa Barbara)
San Marcos’ Jessica Parmenter (Queen’s University)
Granite Hills’ Aubrey Bailey (So. Connecticut)
Valhalla’s Emily Rosenthal (South Dakota State)
Mission Hills’ Jaymee Panian (North Carolina Asheville)
Torrey Pines’ Crystal Lore (Cal Poly SLO)
Boys Swimming (6)
San Marcos’ Chase Laoman (Georgetown)
Point Loma’s Andrew Brady (Florida)
El Camino’s James Clausen (USC)
Pacific Ridge’s Sean Gartland (Purdue)
Liam Semple (Fordham)
Mt. Carmel’s Grant Schenk (Auburn)
Girls Golf (6)
Scripps Ranch’s Jamie Binns (Cal Poly SLO)
Torrey Pines’ Pailin Ruttanasupagid (Illinois)
Torrey Pines’ Georgia Lacy (SDSU)
Torrey Pines’ Sarah Cho (Northwestern)
Pacific Ridge’s Isabella Salant (Santa Clara)
Parker’s Kathleen Pasterkiewicz (Sonoma State)
Girls Basketball (4)
Horizon’s Sarah Porter (Fresno State)
LJCD’s Sabrina Callahan (UC Santa Barbara)
Mater Dei Catholic’s Kandiss Barber (Hawaii)
Bishop’s Imani Littleton (St. John’s)
Sand Volleyball (3)
Scripps Ranch’s Hailey Devlin (Arizona)
Westview’s Emily Krogman (Mercer University)
Cathedral Catholic’s Ivey Schmitt (UCLA)
Equestrian (2)
Torrey Pines’ Samantha Hill (U. Tennessee-Martin)
Cathedral Catholic’s Casey Bibbs (SMU)
Boys Volleyball (2)
Jakob Karlsson (Cal State Northridge)
Carlsbad’s Emerson Waumans (Cal State Northridge)
Girls Tennis (2)
Bishop’s Kelly Shafer (UCLA)
Francis Parker’s Estelle Wong (Fordham)
Field Hockey (2)
La Costa Canyon’s Maddy Belin (Stanford)
Canyon Crest’s Gabrielle DePetro (Cornell)
Rowing (2)
La Jolla’s Isabella Spies (Gonzaga)
Valhalla’s Madison Stockton (Cal)
Boys Basketball (1)
St. Augustine’s Trey Kell (SDSU)
Signees by Sport
29 Baseball
21 Softball
18 Girls Volleyball
16 Boys Lacrosse
13 Girls Lacrosse
8 Girls Water Polo
7 Boys Golf
7 Girls Swimming
6 Boys Swimming
6 Girls Golf
4 Girls Basketball
3 Sand Volleyball
2 Equestrian
2 Boys Volleyball
2 Girls Tennis
2 Field Hockey
2 Rowing
1 Boys Basketball